Chamber Business Awards 2016

Congratulations to the winners of the Chamber Business Awards 2016!

Congratulations to the Finalists and Winners of the Chamber Business Awards 2016!

The Chamber is proud to have hosted the Awards, to celebrate, recognise and share the achievements of outstanding local businesses. This year's Awards attracted a record field of nominations, from which our judges selected nearly 90 Finalists whose achievements marked new thinking and strong achievements in 15 different Awards categories.

Winners of the 2016 Awards are:

Excellence in Innovation - Proudly Sponsored by Armidale Regional Council       
Winner:  Vivid Thinking 

Excellence in Sustainability - Proudly Sponsored by WHITE ROCK WIND FARM   
Highly Commended - ZNET Uralla, Winner: Rag & Trader   

Excellence in Small Business - Proudly Sponsored by QANTASLINK
Winner: Rusden St Physiotherapy and Workhealth

Excellence in Business - Proudly Sponsored by UNE       
Highly Commended - Uniplan Group, Winner - JNC Group  

Business Leader of the Year - Proudly Sponsored by REGIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK           
Winner - Dr Victoria Howell, Integral Health

Excellence in Business Ethics - Proudly Sponsored by NUCLEO  
Winner: Pinnacle People Solutions - Bronwyn Pearson 

Excellence in Accessibility - Proudly Sponsored by the ACCESS ADVISORY COMMITTEE, Armidale Regional Council 
Winner: Daily Ritual 

Award for Excellence in Supporting Mental Health Recovery  - Proudly Sponsored by Richmond Partners in Recovery    
Highly Commended - The Benevolent Society, Highly Commended - EACH    Winner - House with No Steps   

Outstanding Contribution to Community Development - Proudly Sponsored by Radio 2AD  
Winner - BackTrack 

Emerging Business Leader of the Year - Proudly Sponsored by UNE        
Highly Commended - David Levingston, Monfia Connect   Winner - Dane O'Connor, Regional Australia Bank        

New England's Enterprising Woman of the Year - Proudly Sponsored by the GREATER BANK 
Winner: Gretta Free, Embody Wellness Studio

Best New Business for 2016 - Proudly Sponsored by BEST Employment
Winner : Ugoose, Herb & Lucy McKenzie  

Outstanding Customer Service - Retail   Proudly Sponsored by the ARMIDALE EXPRESS   
Highly Commended - HCF Armidale, Winner - Country Concepts 

Outstanding Customer Service - Hospitality         Proudly Sponsored by APPRENTICESHIP SUPPORT AUSTRALIA 
Highly Commended - Fat Goose Crossing, Winner - Armidale City Bowling Club      

Outstanding Customer Service - Trades & Services           Proudly Sponsored by APPRENTICESHIP SUPPORT AUSTRALIA  Highly Commended - McMillans Lawns & Gardens, Winner - Cooper & Co 

Business of the Year  
Winner: JNC Group

 


Contact Form

Fields marked with an * are required